4th LINEAR ALGEBRA WORKSHOP

Bled, Slovenia, 2005, May 16-24



First-week Programme of LAW’05

Program of law’05

 

Saturday, May 21

Sunday, May 22

Monday, May 23

Tuesday, May 24

 

9.00 - 9.40

The wake-up talk

A. Salemi

On polynomial numerical hulls of matrices and matrix polynomials

V. Lomonosov

Around Burnside's theorem on operator algebras

R. Timoney

Some formulae for norms of elementary operators

R. Pereira

Matrix-Theoretic Methods in the Analytic Theory of Polynomials

 

9.50 - 10.30

The warm-up talk

V. Shulman

Spectra of multiplication operators on Banach algebras

T. Laffey

Symmetic nonnegative matrices

A. Sourour

Products of idempotents

J. Extremera

Rotation invariant norms

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

11.00 - 11.40

The in-between talk

J. Okniński

Growth and identities of semigroups of matrices

A. Jafarian

Mathematics of medical imaging

C. Ambrozie

Joint invariant subspaces for tuples of polynomially bounded operators

H. Radjavi

Semitransitivity and related questions

11.50 – 12.30

The noon talk

H. Radjavi

Semitransitivity and related questions

T. Laffey

Companion-like matrices and their eigenvectors

TBA

12.30 - 14.30

FREETIME

 

 

 

 

14.30 - 16.00

The in-between working group

Student presentations

L. Rodman

Indefinite inner products

TBA

L. Rodman

Indefinite inner products

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

16.30 - 18.00

The evening

working group

Student presentations

R. Bhatia,

J. Holbrook Positive definite matrices

(Libertas)

D. Hadwin

C*-algebras working group

(Victoria room 5th floor)

H. Radjavi

Semitransitivity and related questions

 

 

 

 Student presentations, May 21:

 

14.30-14.50

D. Benkovič: Jordan homomorphisms on triangular matrices

     14.50-15.10

D. Kokol Bukovšek: Homomorphisms of matrix semigroups

15.20-15.40

J. Vršovský: Orbits of operators tending to infinity

15.40-16.00

H. Šmigoc: Necessary conditions for the existence of a common quadratic Lyapunov function

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-16.50

K. Cvetko-Vah: Cubic skew lattices in rings of matrices

16.50-17.10

T. Shulman: On covariant maps of matrices

17.20-17.40

A. Fošner: Order preserving maps on the poset of upper triangular idempotent matrices

17.40-18.00

G. Cigler: Permutation-like groups of matrices